Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE POLICY- VPL MEDIA

GENERAL TERMS OF USE

Welcome to Application or Website or Services owned and operated by VPL Media
Pvt. Ltd”, a company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and
having its registered office at Flat No.7, I Floor, S-561, Greater Kailash-II, New Delhi-110048,
India, hereinafter referred as ‘VPL MEDIA’.
This document/agreement/understanding is a computer-generated electronic record
published in terms of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines)
Rules, 2011 read with Information Technology Act, 2000 and does not require any
physical or digital signatures.

Before the user may use the Website, the user must read all of these General Terms of Use
(“Terms”) herein and the Privacy Policy of the Company (Privacy Policy) with respect to ,
the use of the Website. In the event of any discrepancy between the Terms and any other
policies with respect to the Application, the provisions of these Terms shall prevail.
By using VPL MEDIA’s Website, the user understand and agree that VPL MEDIA will treat
the user’s use of the services as acceptance of these Terms from such point of usage. The user may not use the Services if the user do not accept the Terms. If the user do not agree to be bound by these Terms and the Privacy Policy, the user may not use the Website in any way. It is strongly recommended for the user to return to this page periodically to review the most current version of the Terms in force.

VPL MEDIA reserves the right at any time, at its sole discretion, to change or otherwise
modify the Terms without prior notice, and the user continued access or use of this Website
signifies the user assent/ratification of the updated or modified Terms. If the user object to
these Terms or any subsequent modifications to these Terms in any way, the user only recourse is to immediately terminate use of the Website. VPL MEDIA may require the user to agree to additional terms (if any) between the user and VPL MEDIA in connection with specific
services that the user may avail from time to time. The service provided by VPL MEDIA
through Website is available and appropriate only for use in India. Any access to our Services
through registrations/subscription is non- transferable.

1. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS
Except as mentioned below, all information, content, material, service(s) mark(s), trade
mark(s), and trade secret(s) including but not limited to the software(s), text(s),
image(s), graphic(s), video(s), script(s) and audio(s), contained in the Application, and
Website are proprietary property of VPL MEDIA (“Proprietary Information”). No
Proprietary Information may be copied, downloaded, reproduced, modified,
republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way without obtaining
prior written permission from VPL MEDIA and nothing on this Application or Website
or Services shall be or products deemed to confer a license of or any other right, interest
or title to or in any of the intellectual property rights belonging to VPL MEDIA, to the
User. The user may own the medium on which the information, content or materials
resides, but VPL MEDIA shall at all times retain full and complete title to the
information, content or materials and all intellectual property rights inserted by VPL
MEDIA on such medium. Certain contents on the Application or Website or Services
may belong to third parties. Such contents have been reproduced after taking prior
consent from said party and all rights relating to such content will remain with such
third party. Further, the user recognize and acknoweldge that the ownership of all
trademark(s), copyright, logo(s), service mark(s) and other intellectual property owned
by any third party shall continue to vest with such party and the user is not permitted to
use the same without the consent of the respective third party.
The user acknowledge and agrees that VPL MEDIA owns all rights, title and interest
in and to the Services, including any intellectual property rights which subsist in the
Services (whether registered or not). The user further acknowledge that the Services
may contain information which is designated confidential by VPL MEDIA and that
the user shall not disclose such information without VPL MEDIA’s prior written
consent.

VPL MEDIA grants the user a limited license to access and make personal use of the
Application or Website or Services. This license does not confer any right to download,
copy, create a derivative work from, modify, reverse engineer, reverse assemble or
otherwise attempt to discover any source code, sell, assign, sub-license, grant a security
interest in or otherwise transfer any right in the Services. The user do not have the right
to use any of VPL MEDIA’s trade name(s), trademark(s), service mark(s), logo(s),
domain name(s), and other distinctive brand features. The user do not have the right to
remove, obscure, or alter any proprietary rights notices (including trademark and
copyright notices), which may be affixed to or contained within the Application or
Website or Services.

2. USAGE
The user’s use of Application or Website or Services is solely for personal and
non-commercial use and is subjected to the following restrictions:
i.The user may not decompile, reverse engineer, or disassemble the contents of the
Application or Website or Services or modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display,
perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any
information or software obtained from the Application or Website or Services, or
remove any copyright, trademark registration, or other proprietary notices from the
contents of the Application and / or Website and/or Services.
ii.The user shall not use Application or Website or Services in any way that is unlawful,
or harms the Company or any other person or entity as determined by VPL MEDIA.
iii.No User shall be permitted to perform any of the following prohibited activities while
availing VPL MEDIA’s website :
a. Making available any content that is misleading, unlawful, harmful, threatening,
abusive, tortious, defamatory, libellous, vulgar, obscene, child-pornographic, lewd,
lascivious, profane, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or
otherwise objectionable;
b. Stalking, intimidating and/or harassing another and/or inciting other to
commit violence;
c. Transmitting material that encourages anyone to commit a criminal
offence, that results in civil liability or otherwise breaches any relevant laws,
regulations or code of practice;
d. Interfering with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the
Application/Website/Services;
e. Making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of materials protected
by copyright without the permission of the owner, committing any act that amounts to
the infringement of intellectual property or making available any material that infringes
any intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights of anyone else;
f. Make available any content or material that the user do not have a right
to make available under any law or contractual or fiduciary relationship, unless the user
own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents for such use
of the content;
g. Impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise
misrepresent the user affiliation with a person or entity;
h. Post, transmit or make available any material that contains viruses,
trojan horses, worms, spyware, time bombs, or other computer programming routines,
code, files or such other programs that may harm the Application or Website or
Services, interests or rights of other users or limit the functionality of any computer
software, hardware or telecommunications, or that may harvest or collect any data or
personal information about other Users without their consent;
i. Access or use the Application or Website or Services products in any
manner that could damage, disable, overburden or impair any of the Application’s or
Website’s or Service’s servers or the networks connected to any of the servers on which
the same is hosted;
j. Intentionally or unintentionally interfere with or disrupt the services or
violate any applicable laws related to the access to or use of the Application or Website
or Services, violate any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks
connected to the same, or engage in any activity prohibited by these Terms;
k. Disrupt or interfere with the security of, or otherwise cause harm to, the
Application or Website or Services and/or gain unauthorized access to user accounts,
passwords, servers or networks connected to or accessible through the Application or
Website or Services or any affiliated or linked mode(s), method(s) or medium(s);
l. Interfere with, or inhibit any user from using and enjoying access to the
Application or Website or Services, or other affiliated sites, or engage in disruptive
attacks to Application or Website or Services ;
m. Use deep-links, page-scrape, robot, spider or other automatic device,
program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to
increase traffic to the Application or Website or Services, to access, acquire, copy or
monitor any portion of the Application or Website or Services, or in any way reproduce
or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Application or Website
or Services, or any content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any content, documents or
information through any means not specifically made available through the same;
n. Alter or modify any part of the Application or Website or Services;
o. Use the Services for purposes that are not permitted by: (i) these Terms;
and (ii) any applicable law, regulation or generally accepted practices or guidelines in
the relevant jurisdiction; or
p. Violate any of the terms specified under the Terms for the use of the
Website.

3. SCOPE AND OFFERED SERVICES
i. VPL MEDIA’s Application or Website or Services provides the users with access to
compiled educational information and related sources. Such information is provided on
an As Is basis and VPL MEDIA assume no liability for the accuracy or completeness or
use or non- obsolescence of such information. VPL MEDIA shall not be liable to update
or ensure continuity of such information contained on the Application or Website or
Services. VPL MEDIA would not be responsible for any errors, which might appear in
such information, which is compiled from third party sources or for any unavailability of
such information. From time to time the Application or Website or Services may also
include links to other Application or Website or Services these links are provided for the
user convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that VPL MEDIA
endorse the said information. VPL MEDIA have no responsibility, whatsoever, for the
content of the links so provided. The user may not create a link to the Application or
Website or Services from another Application or Website or Services or document
without the VPL MEDIA’s prior written consent.
ii. In the preparation of the Website and contents therein, every effort has been
made to offer the most current, correct, and clearly expressed information possible.
Nevertheless, inadvertent errors may occur. In particular, but without limiting anything
here, VPL MEDIA disclaims any responsibility for any errors and accuracy of the
information that may be contained in the Website. Any feedback from the User is most
welcome to make the Website and contents thereof error free and user friendly. VPL
MEDIA also reserves the right and discretion to make any changes/corrections or
withdraw/add contents at any time without notice. Neither the Company nor any third
parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance,
completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on
Application or Website or Services for any particular purpose. The user acknowledge that
such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and VPL MEDIA
expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent
permitted by law.
iii. By having access, the user agrees to make his/her contact details available to
VPL MEDIA’s employees, associates and partners so that the user may be contacted for
education information and promotions through telephone, SMS, email, Whatsapp, etc.
iv. Upon registration through any means whatsoever, VPL MEDIA may contact
the user through the registered mobile number or e-mail or any other mobile number or
contact number or email provided by the user to enable effective provision of Application
or Website or Services. Further, VPL MEDIA shall have the right to monitor the
download and usage of the Application or Website or Services and the contents thereof
by the User, to analyze such usage and discuss the same with the User to enable effective
and efficient usage of the Services.
v. VPL MEDIA’s Application or Website or Services, including the content, are
compatible only with certain devices/tablets/instruments/hardware. VPL MEDIA shall
not be obligated to provide workable products and / or services for any instruments that
are not recognized by the VPL MEDIA or those instruments that may be purchased from
any third party which are not compatible with the VPL MEDIA’s products and Services.
The company reserves the right to upgrade the table/ type of compatible devices as
required from time to time.
vi. VPL MEDIA shall have no responsibility for any loss or damage caused to
tablet or any other hardware and / or software and/or instrument, including loss of data
or effect on the processing speed, resulting from the user’s use of our Application or
Website or Services, etc.
vii. It is the user’s sole responsibility to ensure that the account information
provided by the user is accurate, complete and latest.
viii. The user shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the account
information and for all activities that occur under the user account. The user agree to (a)
ensure that the user successfully log out from the user account at the end of each session;
and (b) immediately notify VPL MEDIA of any unauthorized use of The user account.
ix. The user acknowledge that the ability to use the user account is dependent upon
external factors such as internet service providers and internet network availability and
VPL MEDIA cannot guarantee accessibility to the Application at all times. In addition
to the disclaimers set forth in the terms, VPL MEDIA shall not be liable to the user for
any damages arising from the user inability to log into the user account and access the
services of the website at any time.

4. PRIVACY POLICY

I.INTRODUCTION:
VPL MEDIA acknowledges the expectations of its users regarding privacy,
confidentiality and security of personal information that resides with the VPL MEDIA.
Keeping personal information of customers/users secure and preventing any misuse
thereof, is therefore, a top priority of VPL MEDIA.
VPL MEDIA is strongly committed to protect the privacy of its users and has taken all
necessary and reasonable measures in line with the best industry practice to protect the
confidentiality of the user personal information and its transmission through our website.
This Privacy & Security Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) therefore, explains
how VPL MEDIA protects the user’s personal information provided to us on our website
and how VPL MEDIA use that information.
Please read this Policy carefully before using the Application or Website or Services
along with the General Terms of Use provided on the Application and on the Website.
The user’s use of the Website in connection with the Website (“Services“), or
registrations with us through any mode or use of any products including that of SD cards,
tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify the user’s acceptance of this
Policy and the user agreement to be legally bound by the same. For the sake of brevity
the user’s use of VPL MEDIA in any electronic form or device shall be bound by the
terms and conditions enumerated and agreed upon, hereunder with wilful and free
consent. If the user wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Application or Website or Services or until satisfaction of the user
to use the same by VPL MEDIA’s Sales/Marketing/Technical/Legal Team, avail any of
these services.

II. USER PROVIDED INFORMATION
The Website records the information the user provides when the user uses or access the
Website. When the user registers with us, the user generally provide (a) the user’s name,
age, email address, phone number, password and the user’s wards educational interests;
(b) transaction-related information, such as when the user make purchases, respond to
any offers, or download or use applications from VPL MEDIA; (c) information when the
user contact VPL MEDIA for help; (d) information the user enter into its system when
using the website, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking
tests. VPL MEDIA may use the Information to contact the user from time to time, to provide
the user with the services, important information, required notices and marketing
promotions. VPL MEDIA will request the user when it needs more information that
personally identifies the user (personal information) or allows us to contact the user.
VPL MEDIA will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the
Application or Website or Services, so long as the log in/access credentials match with
the user. In order to make the best use of the Application or Website or Services and
enable the user Information to be captured accurately on the Website, it is essential that
the user have logged in using the user’s own credentials.

III. AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION
In addition, VPL MEDIA may collect certain information automatically, including, but
not limited to, the type of mobile device of the user, the user mobile devices unique device
ID, the IP address of the user mobile device, the user mobile operating system, the type
of mobile Internet browsers the user use, and information about the way the user use the
website.

IV. USE OF THE USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION
VPL MEDIA uses the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to
administer the Application or Website or Services, to learn about each user’s learning
patterns and movements around the Application or Website or Services and products and
to gather information usage behaviour about its user base as a whole.
VPL MEDIA may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with
personal information to provide the user with personalized content, and better the user
learning objectives/experience. Third parties provide certain services which we may use
to analyze the data and information the user provide to personalize drive insights and help
it better the user experience or reach out to the user with more value added applications,
products, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have
any independent right to share this information.

V. COOKIES
VPL MEDIA use cookies or similar technologies to the user computer to analyze trends,
administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather
demographic information about our user base, thereby uniquely identifying the user
browser. Cookies are used to track the user preferences, help the user login faster, and
aggregated to determine user trends.
Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but the user can reset the user browser
to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

5. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY
The Application or Website or Services and all content and services provided on the
Application or Website or Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis.
VPL MEDIA expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied,
including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a
particular purpose, title, non-infringement, and security and accuracy, as well as all
warranties arising by usage of trade, course of dealing, or course of performance. VPL
MEDIA makes no warranty, and expressly disclaims any obligation, that: (a) the content
will be up-to-date, complete, comprehensive, accurate or applicable to the user
circumstances; (b) The Application or Website or Services will meet the user
requirements or will be available on an uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free basis;
(c) the results that may be obtained from the use of the Application or Website or Services
any Services offered through the Website will be accurate or reliable; or (d) the quality
of any products, services, information, or other material obtained by the user through the
Website will meet the user expectations.

6. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
In no event shall VPL MEDIA, its officers, directors, employees, partners or agents be
liable to The user or any third party for any special, incidental, indirect, consequential or
punitive damages whatsoever, including those resulting from loss of use, data or profits
or any other claim arising out, of or in connection with, The user’s use of, or access to,
the Application or Website or Services.

7. INDEMNITY
The user agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the VPL MEDIA, its officers,
directors, employees and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages,
obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to
attorney’s fees) arising from: (i) The user’s use of and access of the Application or Website
or Services; (ii) The user’s violation of any term of these Terms or any other policy of the
Company; (iii) The user’s violation of any third party right, including without limitation,
any copyright, property, or privacy right; or (iv) any claim that the user’s use of the
Application or Website or Services has caused damage to a third party. This defense and
indemnification obligation will survive these Terms.